BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Welcome to 125th Street Improvement Business Improvement District Board of Directors
Our Board of Directors consist of  4 classification of members:  property owners, commercial tenants, residential tenants and and government officials.  The board also include community and other business representatives that are invaluable to the growth of 125th Street.
OFFICERS:
  • Mukaram Taheraly (CHAIRMAN)
  • Mark Irgang (TREASURER)
  • Evan Walke (SECRETARY)
CLASS A: PROPERTY OWNERS

Leah Abraham – Settepani Restaurant                                                                                                             Ross Jacobs – Cogswell Realty
 Website                                                                                                                                                                 Website 
Collette Commodore – United House of Prayers                                                                                           Joseph & Alan Jemal – Jemal Realty
Website                                                                                                                                       
Joseph Tait & Hamil Douglas – Harlem Commonwealth Council                                                               Jason Pizer – Enterprise Assets
Website                                                                                                                                                                  Website 
Roberto & Eugene Fata – Fata Realty                                                                                                               Jonelle Procope – Apollo Theater
                                                                                                                                                                                 Website 
Steven Feldman – Rockfeld Group                                                                                                                    Mukaram Taheraly – Mushtari Hardware
Website                                                                                                                                                                  Website 
Drew Greenwald – Grid Properties                                                                                                                    Evan Walke – Madison International, Inc.
Website                                                                                                                                       
Mark Irgang – Irgang Realty

  
CLASS B: COMMERCIAL TENANTS

Michael Pugh & Vedelyn Davis – Carver Bank                                                                                           Lewis Rice – Estee Lauder Stores, MAC
Website                                                                                                                                                             Website
Adam Doyno – CUNY Public School of Health                                                                                           Gwen Stacy – Blick Art Supply
Website                                                                                                                                                              Website        
C. Virginia Fields  – National Black Commission of Health                                                                     Ann Taylor – T Mobile
Website                                                                                                                                                              Website    
Dean Reid – P.C. Richards                                                                      
Website    

 
CLASS C: RESIDENTIAL TENANTS

Jacqueline Bell – Resident                                          

 
CLASS D: GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS

Linda Guy  – Office of City Council Member William Perkins                                                                   Athena Moore – Office of Manhattan Borough President
Website                                                                                                                                                              Website 
Lemel Lindsey – Office of Mayor of Deblasio                                                                                             Nina Saxon – Office of the Comptroller Scott Stringer    
 Website                                                                                                                                                             Website 

CLASS E: COMMUNITY & AFFILIATES

Ester Fuchs – Columbia University                                                                                                               James Simmons – Asland Capital
Website                                                                                                                                                              Website 
Cicely Harris – Manhattan Community Board #10                                                                                    Shaun Smith – Consolidated Edison
Website                                                                                                                                                              Website 
Ramona Lopez  – Showman Jazz’s Club                                                                                                     Barry Weinberg – Manhattan Community Board #9
                                                                                                                                                                             Website 
Nilsa Orama – Manhattan Community Board #11       
Website